PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Acianthella Family Orchidaceae

Synonyms: Univiscidiatus (Kores) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, sympodial; roots absent [or present and filamentous]; tubers paired.

Leaves well-developed, held horizontally well above the soil surface, 1 per shoot, base sheathing, often lobed, both surfaces green; not petiolate.

Inflorescence racemose, 1–many-flowered, terminal. Flowers resupinate. Dorsal sepal free, similar to lateral sepals. Lateral sepals free. Lateral petals free, similar to dorsal sepal. Labellum free, attached at base of column; lamina not lobed, entire or with coarsely toothed apical margin, lacking gland-like calli but with a a flat longitudinal plate extending from the base to the middle of the apex. Column lacking free filament and style; column wings fused to column, vestigial. Column foot absent. Anther erect, parallel to the axis of the column, persistent. Pollinia 4, hard and waxy. Stigma entire. Rostellum ventral.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 7 species, Australia, N. Cal. Australia: 2 species, endemic, Qld, N.S.W.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones & M.A. Clements (2004) Orchadian 14:330–332.

One species in NSW: Acianthella amplexicaulis

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET