PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Hibbertia Family Dilleniaceae

Synonyms: Adrastaea APNI*

Description: Small to large shrubs or climbers, often forming mats.

Leaves usually sessile or subsessile, leaves on short axillary shoots often clustered and smaller than leaves on main stems; stipules minute or absent.

Flowers solitary and terminal or apparently axillary, pedunculate or sessile in a whorl of floral leaves and bracts. Sepals 5, glabrous or hairy; the 2 'outer' sepals marginally overlap the 3 'inner' ones. Petals 5, yellow. Stamens few or numerous, surrounding carpels and usually arranged in ± 3 groups or sometimes all on one side of the carpels, occasionally some reduced to staminodes; anthers erect, generally oblong, dehiscing by longitudinal slits or [terminal pores]. Carpels usually 2–5, free or nearly so; ovules usually 2–6 in each carpel; styles filiform.

Fruit a follicle dehiscent at the top; seeds reniform or globose, aril present.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 115 species, Australia, Madagascar, Pacific islands. Australia: c. 110 species, all States.

This genus is under revision. Intermediates occur between some taxa and these complicate the delineation and identification of certain species.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Everett
Taxon concept:


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET