PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Agapanthus Family Alliaceae
Common Name: African Lily, Lily of the Nile

Description: Perennial herbs, rootstock tuberous; roots fleshy.

Leaves distichous, usually basal, strap-shaped, slightly fleshy or leathery, sessile.

Inflorescence an umbel on a tall, stout hollow scape with 2 deciduous spathe-like bracts; pedicels erect or spreading with basal thread-like bracteoles, articulating at the apex. Flowers actinomorphic, bisexual. Perianth segments petaloid, equal, connate towards base, tubular but slightly spreading to apex, dark blue to white. Stamens 6; anthers dorsifixed, introrse. Ovary superior, 3-locular; ovules numerous.

Fruit a capsule, with numerous flat, winged, black seeds.


Distribution and occurrence: Native to South Africa; 10 species; 1 species widely cultivated and occasionally naturalised in Australia.

Text by KL Wilson (Jan 2008) after PS Green (1994)
Taxon concept: PS Green (1994) in Flora of Australia vol. 49

One species in NSW: Agapanthus praecox

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET