PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Agrostis Family Poaceae
Common Name: Bents (Agrostis), blowngrasses (Lachnagrostis)

Description: Tufted, rhizomatous, sometimes stoloniferous, often delicate annuals or perennials.

Leaves with ligule membranous; blade rolled in bud, flat, sometimes folded or involute, scabrous (at least the margins).

Inflorescence an open or contracted, usually much branched panicle of small spikelets.

Spikelets often gaping, with 1 bisexual floret, on slender pedicels, disarticulating above or below the glumes, the spikelets or florets falling from the persistent inflorescence (Agrostis s. str.) or the inflorescence disarticulating below the lowest branches (Lachnagrostis); rachilla often produced as a hairy bristle. Glumes equal or subequal, acute or acuminate, keeled, 1-nerved, membranous, often shining, awnless. Lemma usually shorter than the glumes, thin and soft, hairy or glabrous, 3–5-nerved, awnless or dorsally awned, callus hairy or glabrous. Palea shorter than the lemma, 0–2-nerved, thin, usually small, often absent.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 200 species, often in cold regions, especially of Northern Hemisphere. Australia: c. 15 species, (4 or 5 species naturalized), all States except N.T.

From the greek word for 'field'. The genus Lachnagrostis warrants distinction, but as yet only a few combinations are available; there are some new taxa; and the status of some of the non-N.S.W. species is uncertain. This group is currently under review. Some Agrostis species are valuable lawn grasses and others are useful components of pasture.

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & S.M. Hastings
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Agrostis muelleriana

 Key to the species 
1Lemma awned2
Lemma awnless4
2Awn minute and delicate (slender) arising from near the tip and as long as the lemma; panicle contractedAgrostis muellerana
Awn 1.5–2 times as long as the lemma and rising from about the middle of the back; panicle open or contracted
                       Back to 1
3
3Spikelets 2–4 mm long; panicle open, with slender branches bare at the base for 2–6 cmAgrostis venusta
Spikelets c. 2 mm long; panicle contracted, with erect branches divided or bearing spikelets to within 1 cm of their bases
                       Back to 2
Agrostis boormanii
4Palea absent or minute5
Palea present, half to as long as the lemma
                       Back to 1
11
5Leaf blades flat, 2–3 mm or more wide (leaf bases of A. bettyae may be 1.5 mm wide)6
Leaf blades narrow, often folded, usually to <2 mm wide
                       Back to 4
7
6Anthers <0.5 mm long; spiklets 1.8–2 mm longAgrostis propinqua
Anthers 1 mm long or longer; spiklets 1.8–2.2 mm long
                       Back to 5
Agrostis bettyae
7Panicle contracted with erect branches; anthers 0.6–0.8 mm longAgrostis muellerana
Panicle spreading, with branches often at right angles to the axis, anthers 0.3–0.5 mm long
                       Back to 5
8
8Panicle usually only partly exserted from the upper leaves, glumes usually scabrous to the base of the keel; culms usually leafyAgrostis australiensis
Panicle much exserted on a long, smooth peduncle; glumes not scabrous to the base of the keel; leaves mostly crouwded at the base of the culms
                       Back to 7
9
9Anthers 0.3 mm long; leaves very fine, <1 mm wide when foldedAgrostis parviflora
Anthers 0.4–0.5 mm long; leaves to 2.5 mm wide when flat
                       Back to 8
10
10Pedicels mostly <2 mm long; inflorescence >2 times as long as wide, branches straightAgrostis thompsoniae
Pedicles >2 mm long; inflorescence <2 times as long as wide, branches flexose
                       Back to 9
Agrostis joyceae
11Spikelets falling with the glumes;callus glabrous; panicle contracted, 3–15 cm longAgrostis viridis
Spikelets disarticulating between the glumes and the lemma; panicle more or less open, at least at anthesis
                       Back to 4
12
12Ligule longer than broad; stoloniferous perennial; rhizomes, if present with only 3 scale leaves; panicle branches often contracted after anthesisAgrostis stolonifera
Ligule more or less longer than broad; rhizomatous (sometimes stoloniferous) and tufted perennials; rhizomes with at least 3 scale leaves;panicle branches not usually contracted after anthesis
                       Back to 11
13
13Ligule shorter than wide, to 2 mm long; leaf blades to 5 mm wide; glumes only slightly scabrid on the keels.Agrostis capillaris
Ligule longer than wide, to 6 mm long; leaf blades to 8 mm wide; glumes scabrid on the keels
                       Back to 12
Agrostis gigantea

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET