PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Alangium Family Cornaceae

Synonyms: Alangium APNI*

Description: Trees or shrubs.

Leaves alternate, simple, margins entire, domatia often present; petiolate, stipules absent.

Inflorescence axillary, cymose; pedicels jointed. Flowers actinomorphic, mostly bisexual, mostly 4- or 5-merous; floral parts epigynous. Calyx 4–10-toothed. Petals 4–10, linear, sometimes coherent at base, recurved. Stamens same number as petals and alternate with them or 2–4 times as many, all in a single whorl; filaments free or slightly fused at base; anthers 2-locular, dehiscing by longitudinal slits, introrse. Disc prominent. Ovary inferior, 1- or 2-locular; ovule solitary in each loculus; style simple or lobed.

Fruit a drupe, crowned by persistent calyx and disc; usually 1-seeded.


Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 20 species, tropical regions, Africa, Asia to Pacific. Australia: 1 species (native).

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Alangium polyosmoides

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET