PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Asclepias Family Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Asclepiodora APNI*
Podostigma APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herbs, stems woody at base; latex opaque, yellowish.

Leaves without glands at base of lamina.

Flowers in loose umbels on long terminal or lateral peduncles. Calyx segments small, narrow. Corolla spreading at base of flower, deeply divided into reflexed lobes. Column elongated, with 5 large, fleshy, spreading corona segments at top; segments sac-shaped or boat-shaped, each with a long, incurved horn arising from inner face; pollinia 2 per anther, pendent. Style head broad, apex truncate, depressed.

Follicles smooth, erect, slender, tapered into a narrow beak; seeds with a silky coma.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: 120 species, North & Central America. Australia: 1 species (naturalized).

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Asclepias curassavica

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET