PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Austrobuxus Family Picrodendraceae

Synonyms: Longetia APNI*

Description: Trees or shrubs, monoecious.

Leaves opposite.

Male and female flowers in separate, axillary panicles. Perianth segments 4. Stamens 8. Ovary 2-locular; ovules solitary in each loculus; stigmas 2, ± sessile.

Capsule topped by persistent stigmas, 2-locular, splitting to expose 2 pendent seeds attached to the central axis, each seed partly covered by an aril.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 10 species, South-East Asia to Fiji. Australia: 2 species, Qld, N.S.W.

Formerly placed in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990), in Euphorbiaceae.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

One species in NSW: Austrobuxus swainii

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET