PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Bacopa Family Plantaginaceae

Synonyms: Bramia APNI*
Herpestis APNI*
Hydrotrida APNI*
Macuillamia APNI*
Mella APNI*

Description: Perennial [or annual] herbs, sometimes aquatic; stems creeping or floating.

Leaves opposite, [sometimes dimorphic], margins entire, sometimes ± palmately veined.

Flowers solitary [or in pairs] in axils of leaves. Sepals fused only at base, dissimilar, 3 outer ones broadest, 2 inner ones narrow. Corolla ± actinomorphic, weakly 2-lipped; upper lip emarginate or 2-lobed, lower lip with 3 subequal segments. Stamens 4, didynamous, included in corolla tube; anthers 2-locular, ± parallel. Stigma with 2 short broad lobes.

Capsule loculicidal and secondarily septifragal (in N.S.W.), 2- or possibly 4-valved, enclosed in calyx; seeds numerous, longitudinally reticulate.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 60 species, tropical & warm-temp. zones. Australia: 3 species (2 species native, 1 species naturalized), Qld, N.S.W., N.T., W.A.

Text by W. R. Barker (1992)
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves cuneate-oblong to obovate, base attenuate; bracteoles conspicuous, c. 5 mm long; branches glabrousBacopa monnieri
Leaves more or less ovate, base cordate; bracteoles obscure, c. 0.5 mm long; branches towards apex sparsely to densely non-glandular hairyBacopa caroliniana

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET