PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Brunonia Family Goodeniaceae

Synonyms: Brunonia APNI*

Description: Perennial herbs with appressed hairs, branched from near base.

Leaves basal, margins entire.

Inflorescences head-like, formed by several shortly pedunculate cymes each with an involucre of short bracts; flowers sessile, erect, each surrounded by 4 scarious bracteoles. Flowers ± actinomorphic. Hypanthium clylindric, surrounding ovary but free from it. Calyx lobes 5, subulate, plumose. Corolla blue, tubular, 5-lobed. Stamens hypogynous; anthers cohering to each other. Ovary superior, 1-locular; ovule solitary; style simple, ultimately much-exceeding corolla.

Fruit indehiscent, enclosed by the hardened hypanthium; 1-seeded.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: 1 species, endemic Australia. Australia: all States.

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Brunonia australis

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET