PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Cephalomanes Family Hymenophyllaceae

Synonyms: Callistopteris APNI*
Davalliopsis Bosch APNI*
Macroglena APNI*
Nesopteris Copel. APNI*
Selenodesmium APNI*

Description: Rhizome short, erect or creeping, relatively thick, with numerous wiry roots and lustrous multicellular hairs. Stipes distinct, terete, usually narrowly winged, often densely hairy.

Lamina simply pinnate to elaborately pinnate, 10–15 cm long. Rachis similar to the upper part of the stipe, usually winged. Ultimate segments 1-veined, glabrous (rarely hairy on the veins). Lamina cells in some species with thick and coarsely pitted internal walls, or the mesophyll extremely reduced, of one row of cells on each side of vein.

Sori usually at the tips of the ultimate segments; involucre cup-shaped or campanulate; mouth truncate or dilated; receptacles usually very long, exserted. spores spheroidal, with short spines.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 60 species throughout the tropics. Australia 4 species, 1 species endemic.

From the Greek kepale - a head, and manes - a kind of cup; in reference to the shape and position of the involucres.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Volume 48.

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Cephalomanes atrovirens,    Cephalomanes bauerianum


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET