PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Clerodendrum Family Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Clerodendron sp. APNI*

Description: Trees or shrubs, rarely herbs or woody climbers.

Leaves opposite or whorled, simple.

Inflorescences terminal or rarely axillary, flowers in loose heads or cymes, usually forming corymbose or thyrsoid panicles. Calyx 5-toothed or 5-lobed, usually enlarged and spreading in fruit. Corolla white with tube slender; lobes 5, nearly equal, spreading. Stamens 4, didynamous, exserted from corolla tube. Ovary 4-locular, 1 ovule per loculus; style filiform with 2 short acute stigmatic lobes.

Fruit drupaceous, ± obovoid to oblong, succulent or almost dry, surrounded by enlarged calyx.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 400 species, tropical & subtropical regions. Australia: 9 species (7 species endemic), Qld, N.S.W., N.T., W.A.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Calyx more or less truncate and minutely 5-toothed, minutely toothed, enlarging but scarcely spreading in fruitClerodendrum inerme
Calyx distinctly 5-lobed, enlarging and spreading in fruit2
2Leaves usually velvety; calyx more or less conspicuously hairyClerodendrum tomentosum
Leaves glabrous or hairy when young; calyx glabrous or with minute hairs
                       Back to 1
Clerodendrum floribundum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET