PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Coopernookia Family Goodeniaceae

Synonyms: Coopernookia productum APNI*

Description: Perennial subshrubs with stellate and usually glandular hairs, sometimes viscid.

Leaves sessile or nearly so.

Flowers in terminal leafy thyrses or racemes, bracteolate; pedicels articulate. Sepals 5, free, subulate. Corolla white to mauve or pinkish, with an obscure anterior pouch; lobes unequal, broadly winged, with long stiff retrorse bristles inside; auricle obsolete. Stamens free from each other, epigynous. Ovary inferior, incompletely 2-locular; style simple; indusium with long bristles on lips; ovules 2–8.

Fruit a capsule; seeds ovoid, glossy, carunculate, not winged.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 6 species, endemic Australia. Australia: Qld, N.S.W, Vic., S.A., W.A.

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Lower surface of leaves glabrous or glandular-hairy and with very few to no stellate hairsCoopernookia barbata
Lower surface of leaves tomentose with stellate or substellate hairsCoopernookia chisholmii

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET