PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Crepidomanes Family Hymenophyllaceae

Synonyms: Polyphlebium APNI*
Gonocormus APNI*
Pleuromanes (C.Presl) C.Presl APNI*
Reediella Pic.Serm. APNI*
Microtrichomanes APNI*

Description: Epiphytic or found growing on rocks; rhizome long-creeping, filiform, covered with hairs.

Fronds pinnatifid, pinnately compound or sometimes palmate; stipe not winged or shortly winged towards the apex; main rachis usually winged; lamina more or less glabrous; false veins numerous.

Sori in the axils of lamina branches, partly immersed; involucre bell- or trumpet-shaped, or obconical, usually 2-lipped; receptacle generally exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 50 species, Madagascar, Asia to Australia & Polynesia. Australia: 16 species, Qld, N.S.W.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Lamina cells uniforme and 1 cell thick throughout2
Lamina cells not uniform, either forming false veins, or thickened area axially and/or marginally, or lengthened to form a hyaline borderCrepidomanes walleri
2Frond simple or once forkedCrepidomanes vitiense
Frond considerably more dissected
                       Back to 1
3
3Segments of lamina with pinnate veinsCrepidomanes venosum
Segments of lamina 1-veined
                       Back to 2
Crepidomanes saxifragoides

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET