PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Cynanchum Family Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Enslenia APNI*
Mellichampia APNI*
Roulinia APNI*
Sarcostemma APNI*

Description: Twining or climbing shrubs, stems mostly glabrous; latex clear, watery. (White and milky in C. elegans.)

Leaves usually with glands at base of lamina or rarely glands absent; or leaves scale-like, opposite with long internodes.

Flowers in lateral or terminal umbels or cymes. Calyx deeply 5-lobed, usually 5-glandular at base within. Corolla ± rotate; lobes often pubescent within. Corona membranous, rarely minute or absent, sometimes annular, cup-shaped or tubular, 5-lobed, sometimes very deeply, or with 20 lobes, adnate to the column, at least basally. Anthers with a terminal membranous appendage; pollinia usually ovoid or oblong, pendent.

Follicles narrow and slender, acuminate; seeds numerous, flattened, with a coma of long silky hairs.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 100 species, tropical & subtropical regions. Australia: c. 10 species (9 species endemic), Qld, N.S.W., N.T., S.A., W.A.

All species of Sarcostemma now sit in the genus Cynanchum. Meve, U & Liede-Schumann, S. (2012) Taxonomic dissolution of Sarcostemms (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae) Kew Bulletin 67.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams; updated Louisa Murray April 2013
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves scale-like and exuding white latex when cutCynanchum viminale
Leaves obvious and longer than 1.5 cm long, exuding clear watery latex when cut2
2Leaves thick (semi-succulent), fleshy, but firm, without glands at base of laminaCynanchum carnosum
Leaves thin, soft, with 1–3 glands at base of lamina
                       Back to 1
3
3Most leaves with apex long-attenuate, triangular or narrow-triangular; corona lobes 20, much longer than anthers, long-attenuate, erect; cymes denseCynanchum floribundum
Most leaves with apex abruptly acuminate, or acute, ovate or ovate-cordate; corona lobes 5, about same length or slightly longer than anthers, abruptly narrowed and curved inwards; inflorescence sparse
                       Back to 2
Cynanchum elegans

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET