PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Damasonium Family Alismataceae

Synonyms: Actinocarpus APNI*

Description: Aquatic annuals or perennials with short swollen stems.

Leaves submerged, floating or emergent; submerged leaves (if present) linear; floating and emergent leaves with long petioles and ovate to elliptic lamina with a cuneate to cordate base.

Inflorescence paniculate, the branches whorled. Flowers bisexual. Sepals 3, green. Petals 3, longer than the sepals, white or pink. Stamens 6. Carpels mostly c. 9 (6–10), in 1 whorl, triangular and joined centrally along the shortest side.

Aggregate fruit star-shaped when mature; individual follicles 6–10, dehiscing or not.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 6 spp., Eur., Asia, Afr., Amer. Aust.: 1 sp. (endemic).

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Damasonium minus

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET