PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Dierama Family Iridaceae
Common Name: Hairbells, fairybells

Description: Tufted, evergreen perennial herbs, glabrous; corm depressed-globose, tunic fibrous.

Leaves several, mostly basal, linear, equitant, flat, tough, fibrous; cauline leaves few. Scape tall, slender, arching, with several pendent, wiry branches; lateral branches subtended by elongate membranous bracts; spikes lax, pendent, few-flowered; spathe bracts dry and membranous, often lacerate, colourless or flecked brown; inner 2-fid; spathes 1-flowered.

Flowers pendent, actinomorphic. Perianth tube straight, funnel-shaped; lobes usually with diamond-shaped eye at inside base. Stamens included; anthers regularly spaced around style. Style included, filiform, 3-branched; branches short, entire, becoming recurved.

Capsule ovoid to globose, shallowly 3-lobed, firm but thin; seeds few, globose or slightly angled, glossy.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 44 species, southern & tropical East Africa. Australia: 2 species (naturalized), N.S.W., S.A.

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Perianth rounded at base above tube and immediately widening upwardsDierama pendulum
Perianth with base either conical immediately above the tube and spreading slightly or rounded above the tube and almost parallel sidedDierama pulcherrimum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET