PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Dolichandra Family Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: Macfadyena APNI*

Description: Evergreen woody climbers, usually with swollen underground tubers; plants climbing by trifid, recurved (uncinate-tipped making apices claw-like) tendrils and being appressed closely to support.

Leaves opposite, compound (3-foliate), with 2 leafy leaflets and the terminal leaflet modified into a trifid (3-branched), uncinate tendril.

Inflorescences axillary, contracted, few- to several-flowered cymes or panicles, often reduced to a single flower. Calyx membranous, broad-campanulate and irregularly lobed or spathe-like and split. Corolla tubular [-campanulate], straight, lobes often imbricate. Stamens 4, exserted.

Fruit a linear capsule, compressed, coriaceous; seeds 2-winged.


Distribution and occurrence: Worldwide: c. 8 species; natural to tropical America. Australia: 1 species (naturalised).

Text by A.L. Quirico, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3: 540 (1992), as Macfadyena; last revised May 2017, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

One species in NSW: Dolichandra unguis-cati

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET