PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Duperreya Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Porana APNI*

Description: Perennials with twining stems.

Leaves simple, entire; sericious with appressed, bifid hairs.

Inflorescences axillary, cymose, bracteolate. Sepals 5, free, subequal, becoming much enlarged, papery and spreading in fruit. Corolla campanulate, shallowly 5-lobed, with hairy mid-petaline bands. Stamens 5, ± equal, filaments glabrous. Ovary 1-locular with 2 ovules, glabrous; style 1, with a biglobose stigma.

Capsule ellipsoid, with a persistent style-base, indehiscent.


Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Australia. Australia: 3 species Qld, N.S.W., W.A.

Australian species now in this genus were formerly referred to the genus Porana.

Text by Original text by R. W. Johnson; updated and modified in 2011 by Peter G. Wilson.
Taxon concept: R.W. Johnson (2009) Austrobaileya 8 (1).

One species in NSW: Duperreya halfordii.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET