PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Elaeodendron Family Celastraceae

Synonyms: Cassine APNI*

Description: Shrubs or trees, glabrous.

Leaves opposite, sub-opposite or alternate, entire, crenate, dentate, or spinose.

Inflorescences axillary, cymose. Flowers bisexual or unisexual (dioecious, polygamous, or monoecious), 3–5-merous; disc fleshy, annular, entire, 4–5-angled, or lobed, intrastaminal or stamens on disk; anthers longitudinally dehiscent, introrse or extrorse; ovary 2–4-locular; ovules erect, 2 per locule.

Fruit a spheroid or ellipsoid drupe, fleshy or coriaceous; seeds 1–2, sometimes 3, ellipsoid or ovoid, flattened or triangular.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: World: 40 species. West Indies, Africa, Madagascar, India, Macronesia. Australia: 2 species (endemic) Qld., NSW, N.T., W.A.

Text by Louisa Murray (April 2012)
Taxon concept: Kubitzki, K. ed. 2004. Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celastrales, Vol vi, p45. Berlin: Springer.

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Elaeodendron australe,    Elaeodendron curtipendulum


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET