PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Freesia Family Iridaceae

Synonyms: Anomatheca APNI*

Description: Small perennial herbs with annual leaves and flowers; corm conical with tunic of netted fibres.

Leaves mostly basal, lanceolate to sword-shaped, equitant. Scape usually erect, flexed horizontally below spike; spike short; spathe bracts herbaceous or membranous, inner smaller, apex 2-fid; spathes 1-flowered.

Flowers erect, secund, zygomorphic. Perianth tube curved, narrow-cylindrical below, widened abruptly into cylindrical upper portion; lobes subequal or 2-lipped with uppermost lobe larger and hooded, shorter than tube. Stamens with anthers grouped on 1 side of the style. Style filiform, curved, 3-branched; branches linear, 2-fid to about half way, recurved; stigmas 6.

Capsule subglobose to oblong, 3-lobed, papillose; seeds several per loculus, globose, smooth, shiny.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 11 species, southern Africa. Australia: 2 species (naturalized).

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Flowers white to cream with yellow markings, shaded purple on the outside of the tubeFreesia hybrid
Flowers pink with crimson markings on lower 3 petals towards the centre of the flowerFreesia laxa

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET