PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Gratiola Family Plantaginaceae
Common Name: Brooklime

Description: Perennial herbs, minutely, sometimes obscurely, gland-dotted.

Leaves opposite, simple, 3-veined at the base, sessile.

Inflorescences open racemes or spikes, flowers single, or rarely 2, in the axil of leaf-like bracts; bracteoles 2, on the pedicel just below the calyx. Sepals 5, free. Corolla tube symmetrical at the base, neither swollen nor spurred, broad, ± cylindrical, apically upturned; limb ± forward directed, obscurely 2-lipped; upper lip 2-lobed; lower lip 3-lobed, without a palate. Stamens 2, anthers adjacent; staminodes 2 or sometimes absent; filaments without spurs; anthers with 2 separate loculi. Stigma perpendicular to the style, with 2 broad equal flaps.

Capsule 4-valved, dehiscing both septicidally and loculicidally, leaving a central column with some remnants of the septum attached; seeds numerous, not winged, reticulate.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: World: 20 species, northern & southern temperate zones. Australia: at least 5 species (native), all States except N.T.

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Prostrate, mat-forming herb; leaves 0.2–1.1 cm longGratiola nana
Erect to procumbent herbs; leaves 0.5–4.5 cm long2
2Pedicels 8–26 mm long; sessile glands with globular heads conspicuous on the leaves, bracteoles and sepals; branches, pedicels, bracteoles and sepals finely glandular-pubescentGratiola pedunculata
Pedicels less than 7 or rarely to 12 mm long; sessile glands conspicuous or obscure; indumentum of glandular and non-glandular hairs variable
                       Back to 1
3
3Sessile glands with conspicuous globular heads on the leaves, bracteoles and sepals; sepals and bracteoles finely glandular-pubescent; pedicels 1–2.5 mm longGratiola pubescens
Sessile glands obscure, evident as hollows on the leaves, bracteoles and sepals; sepals and bracteoles sparsely hairy with non-glandular hairs and/or finely glandular-pubescent to glabrous; pedicels 0.5–8 or rarely to 12 mm long
                       Back to 2
4
4Leaves ovate to more or less elliptic or broadly so, usually 6–27 mm wide; style (on young capsules) 1.8–3.5 mm long; mature seeds with brown ridges; corolla pale pink, white in partsGratiola peruviana
Leaves narrow-ovate to narrow-elliptic, 1–8 mm wide; style (on young capsules) usually 1.3–1.8 mm long; mature seeds with white ridges; corolla white
                       Back to 3
Gratiola pumilo

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET