PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Hackelia Family Boraginaceae

Synonyms: Austrocynoglossum APNI*

Description: Perennial herbs; stems erect or decumbent with retrorse hairs, thorn-like in H. latifolia.

Leaves alternate, petiolate.

Inflorescence with or without leaf-like bracts; flowers short or long-pedicellate. Sepals fused at base. Corolla actinomorphic, narrowly funnel-shaped with 5 saccate faucal scales in the throat opposite the lobes. Stamens included; anthers ± sessile, appendages short and acute. Ovary 4-lobed; style very short; stigma capitate.

Fruit of 4 spiny mericarps splitting from a low, convex gynobase. Glochids closely packed and evenly distributed over the convex outer mericarp face, marginal glochids free or nearly free, not fused at base forming a marginal wing; cicatrix on an indistinct subapical 'beak'.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 45 species. Australia: 2 species, both endemic.

Text by Peter G. Wilson & Matt A.M. Renner
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Hackelia latifolia,    Hackelia suaveolens


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET