PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Homalanthus Family Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: Omalanthus APNI*

Description: Shrubs or small trees, glabrous or almost so, young stems and petioles often red; monoecious.

Leaves alternate, triangular to ovate, thin, paler and prominently pinnately veined below, often turning red with age; lamina occasionally ± peltate, petiole attached <2 mm in from margin, petiole mostly as long as the lamina; stipules prominent, shed early.

Inflorescence a terminal raceme; male flowers numerous, clustered along axis with a few pedicellate female flowers at the base. Perianth irregularly truncate. Male flowers with stamens 5–50. Ovary 2-locular; 1 ovule in each loculus; styles 2, linear.

Capsule ± globose, compressed.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 35 species, Malesia to Polynesia & Australia. Australia: 3 species, Qld, N.S.W., N.T. [Homalanthus in error]

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Capsule 8–10 mm wide, glaucous, without projections; leaves with lamina mostly more than 5 cm long, lower surface glabrous, with 1 or 2 basal glands; stipules 10–20 mm longHomalanthus populifolius
Capsule c. 5 mm wide, not glaucous, with 2–6 conical projections; lamina usually less than 5 cm long, lower surface finely hairy; lamina without basal glands; stipules 3–6 mm longHomalanthus stillingiifolius

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET