PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Juglans Family Juglandaceae
Common Name: Walnuts

Description: Decidous trees.

Male inflorescence a catkin; stamens numerous per flower. Female flowers solitary or in terminal racemes.

Fruit a nut.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated as ornamentals or fruit trees. Occasionally naturalised in cooler regions.

Text by KL Wilson (June 2008)
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves with 11–17 leaflets and pubescent, often viscid peduncle and rachisJuglans ailantifolia
Leaves with 5–9 leaflets and more or less glabrous, not viscid peduncle and rachisJuglans regia

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET