PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Lagenophora Family Asteraceae

Synonyms: Lagenifera Cass. APNI*

Description: Rosette-forming perennial herbs, usually stoloniferous.

Leaves radical, toothed to lobed.

Heads hemispherical, solitary on unbranched scapes; involucral bracts numerous, herbaceous with scarious margins, imbricate in several series; receptacle naked, flat or convex. Ray florets female, fertile, ligulate, 2–4-seriate. Disc florets fewer, bisexual, sterile, tubular, 5-toothed. Anthers obtuse at base, apical appendage lanceolate. Style branches with subulate, papillose appendages.

Achenes compressed, with marginal ridges and an apical beak; pappus absent.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 18 species, South-East Asia, New Zealand, Central & South America. Australia: 4 species (native), all States except N.T.

Text by M. F. Porteners & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Stolons present, roots fibrous2
Stolons absent, roots fleshy, tufted from a short vertical rhizome3
2Scape hirsute with spreading hairsLagenophora stipitata
Scape mostly glabrous except for more or less appressed hairs below the flower head
                       Back to 1
Lagenophora montana
3Ligule of the ray florets 0.4–0.6 mm long, bright pink to purple; achene 3.2–3.7 excluding the beak; no hairs at the base of the acheneLagenophora brachyglossa
Ligule of the ray florets 1.5–3.5 mm long, white to mauve; achene 2–3 mm excluding the beak; 1–3 hairs usually present at the base of the achene
                       Back to 1
Lagenophora gracilis

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET