PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Lessertia Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae

Synonyms: Sutherlandia APNI*

Description: Herbs or shrubs.

Leaves imparipinnate, stipulate.

Flowers in pedunculate, axillary racemes or rarely solitary and terminal, bracteate, pedicellate, bracteolate. Calyx cup-like, teeth ± equal. Standard sessile or shortly clawed, shorter to longer than keel; wings auriculate, clawed; keel straight or incurved, auriculate, clawed. Stamens diadelphous; anthers uniform. Ovary sessile or stipitate; ovules 2 to numerous; style bearded, incurved; stigma terminal.

Pod membranous, compressed or occasionally inflated, ± indehiscent; seeds reniform, without aril.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 56 species, S. Africa, E. tropical Africa. Australia: 1 species (naturalized).

Description compiled from generic descriptions of Sutherlandia and Lessertia in Dyer (1975).

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Goldblatt & Manning (2000)

One species in NSW: Lessertia frutescens.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET