PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Lindernia Family Linderniaceae

Synonyms: Bazina APNI*
Bonnaya APNI*
Hornemannia APNI*
Ilyogeton APNI*
Tittmania APNI*
Vandellia APNI*

Description: Annual [or perennial] herbs, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves opposite, sometimes clustered into a basal rosette.

Flowers solitary or few in leaf axils, or in axillary or terminal racemes; bracteoles absent. Sepals ± free or fused into an equally 5-toothed tube. Corolla 2-lipped; tube shorter than the calyx; upper lip entire, emarginate or 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed or 3-fid. Stamens 4 and didynamous [or 2 stamens and 2 staminodes]; filaments spurred; anthers 2-locular. Stigma obscurely 2-lobed, subcapitate.

Capsule thin-walled, 2- or 3-valved, septum remaining attached to the inner column, separate from the valves; seeds numerous, reticulate.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 120 species, temperate regions, especially Africa, Asia, Malesia & Aust, Australia: c. 25 species (all except 2 species native), Qld, N.S.W., N.T., W.A.

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves and sepals glabrousLindernia alsinoides
Leaves, bracts and sepals scabrous on margins with minute antrorse hairsLindernia procumbens

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET