PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Lonicera Family Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Honeysuckle

Description: Climbers or scrambling shrubs, often pubescent; deciduous or evergreen.

Leaves opposite, margins entire or rarely lobed, especially in some juvenile growth; with a ridge joining the opposite leaf bases, distinct stipules rarely present.

Flowers borne in pairs at the end of short lateral shoots found in the axils of upper leaves; flowers surrounded by several pairs of bracts. Calyx 5-toothed. Corolla with a short or slender and often swollen tube, 2-lipped or ± equally 5-lobed. Stamens 5, epipetalous, exserted. Ovary inferior, usually 2- or 3-locular; style slender, stigma capitate.

Fruit a berry, few- to many-seeded.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 180 species, widespread in Northern Hemisphere. Australia: 2 species (naturalized), Qld, N.S.W., S.A.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1At least young stems pubescent; climber or scrambling shrubLonicera japonica
Stems glabrous; erect shrubLonicera fragrantissima

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET