PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Lupinus Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Garden Lupin

Description: Annual or perennial herbs, rarely shrubs.

Leaves alternate, usually palmately compound with 5–13 leaflets; petiolate; stipules fused to petiole; stipels absent.

Inflorescence of terminal pedunculate racemes, flowers pedicellate; bracts caducous; bracteoles usually fused to calyx base. Calyx deeply 2-lipped, upper lip 2-toothed to entire, lower lip entire or shallowly 2- or 3-toothed. Standard ± circular, ovate or oblong, equal to wings and keel; wings connate at apex, enveloping the keel; keel incurved, apex dark, beaked. Stamens monodelphous; anthers alternately long and basifixed and short and dorsifixed. Ovary sessile; ovules 2 or more; style glabrous, incurved.

Pod oblong, 2-valved, dehiscent, ± flat, ± constricted between seeds, hairy, beak ± filiform; seeds 2–12, hilum sunken, aril not present.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 150–200 species, Mediterranean, southern Europe, North & South America & Africa. Australia: 6 species (naturalized).

Text by C. Gardner & L. Murray
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaflets glabrous above and scarcely silky to densely silky below.2
Leaflets hairy on both surfaces.3
2Leaflets 5–9; raceme 5–20 cm long.Lupinus angustifolius
Leaflets 9–17; raceme 20–60 cm long.
                       Back to 1
Lupinus polyphyllus
3Flowers bright yellow, strongly scented; seeds smooth; stipules dimorphic, those of lower leaves subulate, c. 8 mm long, those of upper leaves narrow-obovate or oblanceolate, 12–25 mm long.Lupinus luteus
Flowers mostly blue, scarcely scented; seeds rough; stipules not dimorphic, mostly subulate c. 8 mm long.
                       Back to 1
4
4Stem hairs ≤1 mm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long; seeds 6–9 mm diam.Lupinus cosentinii
Stem hairs 2–4 mm long; pedicels 5–9 mm long; seeds 10–14 mm diam.
                       Back to 3
Lupinus pilosus

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET