PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Mallotus Family Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: Octospermum APNI*

Description: Mostly trees or shrubs, usually dioecious, with simple or stellate hairs.

Leaves alternate or opposite, margins crenate, toothed or entire, often 3-veined at base, lower surface often with coloured surface glands, upper surface mostly with 2 glands near base of lamina.

Flowers in terminal or axillary racemes, sometimes condensed. Sepals 3–5. Petals absent. Stamens numerous. Ovary mostly 3-locular, 1 ovule in each loculus; styles plumose.

Capsule ± globose, mostly 3-lobed.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 140 species, Africa, Madagascar, mainly South-East Asia to New Caledonia & Fiji. Australia: 12 species, Qld, N.S.W., N.T., W.A., chiefly tropical & E coast.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Mallotus paniculatus

 Key to the species 
1Leaves opposite, mostly regularly toothed, sometimes more or less entireMallotus claoxyloides
Leaves alternate, margins not toothed, entire or almost so2
2Shoots and main veins covered with whitish hairs; fruit and leaves without red granular glands, lower surface of leaves covered with minute yellowish surface glands; inflorescence axillary, unbranchedMallotus discolor
Shoots and main veins rusty-hairy; fruit and lower surface of leaves covered with red, often granular, surface glands; inflorescence terminal, mostly branched
                       Back to 1
Mallotus philippensis

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET