PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Myagrum Family Brassicaceae
Common Name: Musk Weed

Description: Annual herbs, glabrous.

Leaves elongate, lobed, toothed or entire.

Sepals erect, 1 opposite pair saccate; petals spathulate, not clawed, stamens 6. Nectariferous glands connate into a ring outside the base of the filaments. Style short, stigma slightly capitate.

Fruit indehiscent, appressed, less than 3 times as long as broad, only slightly compressed. Seeds 1, rarely 2. Radicle incumbent.


Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: 1 species of Mediterranean, mid-European to W Asian distribution, now established in Australia.

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of Victoria Vol. 3, 1996:429 and Flora of Australia Vol 8, 1982:297-8.

One species in NSW: Myagrum perfoliatum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET