PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Parentucellia Family Orobanchaceae
Common Name: Bartsias

Description: Annual herbs; simple or with a few ascending branches produced from the lower nodes.

Leaves opposite, sessile.

Flowers in terminal spike-like racemes, subtended by leaf-like bracts, bracteoles absent. Calyx tubular, persistent in fruit, 4-toothed, clefts between the teeth ± equal. Corolla 2-lipped, the upper lip hood-like, emarginate, the lower longer than the upper, 3-lobed. Stamens 4, in pairs of unequal length, held in a U-configuration under the upper corolla lip; anthers hairy with the 2 loculi of each ± equally awned at the base and shedding pollen introrsely by an attenuated pore located above the awn. Stigma capitate.

Capsule loculicidal; seeds numerous, smooth or finely reticulate.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 2 species, Mediterranean region. Australia: 2 species (naturalized), N.S.W., Vic., S.A., W.A.

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves with 2 or rarely 3 pairs of teeth; calyx 6–10 mm long, teeth half as long as the tube; corolla red-purple, rarely white; capsule glabrousParentucellia latifolia
Leaves with c. 6–10 pairs of teeth; calyx more than 10 mm long, teeth about as long the tube; corolla yellow; capsule strigoseParentucellia viscosa

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET