PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Pithecoctenium Family Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Monkey's Comb

Description: Climbing shrubs or vines, climbing with often multifid tendrils (the tendril tips with a small adhesive disc to assist attachment).

Leaves opposite, compound, 3-foliate (often appearing 2-foliate), the terminal leaflet often replaced by a multifid tendril or absent.

Inflorescences axillary, few-flowered. Calyx cupular, truncate, minutely 5-dentate. Corolla tubular to campanulate, tube curved. Stamens 4, included.

Fruit a densely spiny, woody capsule; seeds with papery, hyaline wings.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 20 species, Caribbean and tropical S America; Australia: 1 species (naturalised), Qld, N.S.W.

Text by (compiled) P.G. Kodela, May 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

One species in NSW: Pithecoctenium crucigerum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET