PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Ptilothrix Family Cyperaceae

Synonyms: Ptilanthelium auct. non Steud. APNI*

Description: Erect, tufted perennials. Culms rigid, nodeless. Leaf blades developed; ligule pallid, membranous.

Inflorescence obconical or fan-shaped, with numerous spikelets clustered within large involucral bracts with smooth, black-brown sheathing bases with broad hyaline margins, the enlarged sheaths as long as the spikelets; the lowest bracts with leaf-like blades exceeding inflorescence.

Spikelets 1- or 2-flowered. Glumes distichous, 3–5 lowest ones empty, uppermost glume reduced. Perianth bristles 3, antrorsely plumose below, scabrous above. Stamens 3. Style 3-fid, thickened, forming an elongated, pallid, persistent beak fused with nut and about as long as it.

Nut trigonous, with 3 pale ribs.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 1 species, endemic Australia.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Ptilothrix deusta

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET