PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Rhaponticum Family Asteraceae

Synonyms: Stemmacantha APNI*

Description: Perennial herbs with underground rootstock.

Leaves entire to pinnatifid.

Heads solitary, large; involucral bracts several-seriate, each with rigid herbaceous basal part and membranous to scarious appendage; receptacle flat, with numerous bristles between the florets. Florets all tubular, bisexual, slender, 5-toothed, purplish.

Achenes oblong, compressed; pappus of numerous unequal fine bristles in several rows, all shortly plumose.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c.30 species, Mediterranean region to eastern Asia & Australia. Australia: 1 species (endemic).

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW, Vol.3, 1992.

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Rhaponticum australe,    Rhaponticum repens


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET