PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Samolus Family Primulaceae

Synonyms: Sheffieldia APNI*

Description: Perennial or annual herbs with stems erect to procumbent, glabrous, sometimes stoloniferous.

Leaves radical and/or alternate.

Inflorescence a raceme, terminal or subterminal. Calyx bell-shaped. Staminodes 5, linear, narrow-triangular, or scale-like, alternating with the stamens; filaments glabrous. Ovary half-inferior.

Capsule dehiscent at the apex by 5 ± triangular valves.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 10–16 species, cosmopolitan, especially Southern Hemisphere. Australia: 5 species, all States.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Sometimes placed in Theophrastaceae.

 Key to the species 
1Stems usually wrinkled or warty; cauline leaves 2–8 mm wide; floral bract more or less leaf-like, usually 5 mm or more long and situated at the base of the pedicelSamolus repens
Stems more or less smooth; cauline leaves mostly 10–20 mm wide; floral bract minute, usually ± 1 mm long and situated c. midway along the pedicelSamolus valerandi

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET