PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Scaevola Family Goodeniaceae

Synonyms: Scaevola balansae Guill. APNI*
Scaevola biflora APNI*
Scaevola gracilis APNI*
Scaevola montana APNI*
Scaevola plumieri APNI*
Scaevola procera APNI*
Scaevola racemigera Däniker APNI*
Scaevola taitensis APNI*

Description: Perennial herbs or shrubs to 3 m high, variously hairy.

Leaves usually alternate, mostly with a tuft of axillary hairs in the axil; sessile or petiolate.

Flowers in thyrses, racemes or spikes; stalks articulate, with bracteoles. Sepals 5, shortly fused. Corolla white to various shades of blue or mauve with white or yellow throat, [rarely yellow], tubular, usually opened along the anterior slit like a fan; often hairy in throat with simple hairs and usually also with long multicellular trichomes which may be simple, capitate, papillate or hairy at apex; lobes usually equal, winged; not auriculate; anterior pouch absent. Stamens free from each other, epigynous. Ovary inferior, 2-locular except S. albida which is apparently 1-locular [1 species with 4] style simple; indusium ± horizontal usually with bristles on lips; ovules 1 or 2 [rarely 4].

Fruit indehiscent; mesocarp fleshy to almost dry; endocarp hard; seeds ovoid, not winged, caruncle absent.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 96 species, subtropical Southern Hemisphere & Caribbean. Australia: 71 species (70 species endemic), mainland States.

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Scaevola collina,    Scaevola taccada

 Key to the species 
1Flowers stalked below the bracteoles2
Flowers sessile below bracteoles (i.e. bracteoles in axil of bract)5
2Cauline leaves mostly reduced to triangular scales up to 3 mm long; stems glabrousScaevola depauperata
Cauline leaves not reduced; stems hairy
                       Back to 1
3
3Shrubs with thorns, often with branched hairsScaevola spinescens
Herbs or shrubs without thorns, without branched hairs
                       Back to 2
4
4Bracteoles linear to oblanceolate, more than 10 mm longScaevola ramosissima
Bracteoles elliptic to oblong; less than 10 mm long
                       Back to 3
Scaevola hookeri
5Plants hairy, occasionally more or less glabrous6
Plants glabrous
                       Back to 1
Scaevola collaris
6Indusium with a tuft of prominent stiff often purplish hairs at the base which are longer than the bristles on the lips7
Indusium with short stiff usually white hairs at base shorter than bristles on lips or with longer weaker hairs in same position
                       Back to 5
8
7Hairs on stem white; drier western areas and tablelandsScaevola humilis
Hairs on stem yellowish; damper coastal districts
                       Back to 6
Scaevola aemula
8Fruit fleshy, purplish white; hairs on leaves appressed; prostrate plant of coastal dunesScaevola calendulacea
Fruit dry, green; hairs on leaves not appressed; plants rarely on coastal dunes
                       Back to 6
9
9Corolla densely bearded inside; drier western areasScaevola parvibarbata
Corolla with only a few scattered hairs inside; eastern areas with higher rainfall
                       Back to 8
Scaevola albida

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET