PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Symphytum Family Boraginaceae
Common Name: Comfrey

Description: Perennial herbs, with thickened roots.

Inflorescences terminal cymes, becoming paniculate. Flowers: calyx 5-parted to middle or below, with lobes unequal; corolla tubular-campanulate, with throat appendages 5, lanceolate & with papillate glands; limb 5-lobed, the lobes triangular to semiorbicular, margin dentate, apex sometimes revolute; stamens inserted at throat, not exserted; ovary 4-parted; style filiform, usually exserted, stigma capitate.

Nutlets (mericarps) ovoid, sometimes suboblique, usually granular-tuberculate, reticulate-wrinkled, rarely smooth; attachment scar at base, cupular, finely dentate at margin.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 20 species; Asia, Europe, widely cultivated; Australia: 1 species (Symphytum officinale L., naturalised in N.S.W. & Vic.), 1 hybrid Symphytum x uplandicum Nyman, sparingly naturalised in Vic. & Tas.).

Text by compiled (based on) Symphytum in Flora of China Vol. 16 (at www.eFloras.org)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

One species in NSW: Symphytum officinale

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET