PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Tabernaemontana Family Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Ervatamia APNI*
Rejoua APNI*

Description: Erect shrubs or trees, glabrous or sparsely hairy, latex milky.

Leaves opposite.

Inflorescences terminal and leaf-opposed, several-flowered. Calyx lobes with 2–4 minute glands inside each at the base. Corolla tube cylindrical, lobes oblong-ovate, contorted in the bud, throat without scales. Stamens inserted and enclosed in the corolla tube; filaments very short; anthers free from stigma. Carpels free except for the style.

Fruit a pair of follicles (sometimes only 1 of the pair developing), fleshy but usually tardily dehiscent; seeds glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 85 species, mainly tropical regions. Australia: 2 species (native), Qld, N.S.W., N.T., W.A. Ref. Leeuwenberg (1987)


One species in NSW: Tabernaemontana pandacaqui

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET