PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Tephrosia Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae

Synonyms: Paratephrosia APNI*

Description: Herbaceous shrubs.

Leaves alternate, imparipinnate [or rarely leaflets reduced to 1]; leaflets with numerous lateral veins ± parallel to each other extending to the margins, shortly petiolulate.

Flowers paired or clustered, usually in terminal or leaf-opposed racemes; bracteoles absent. Calyx teeth ± equal. Standard nearly circular, hairy. Stamens usually diadelphous. Ovary sessile.

Pods linear, ± compressed, dehiscent; seeds usually many, reniform to globose, arillate.


Flowering: Most species flower spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: World: 300 spp., trop. & subtrop. regions. Aust.: c. 60 spp. (mostly endemic, 9 spp. naturalized), Qld, N.S.W., N.T., S.A., mainly trop. & arid regions.

Text by Harden
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Tephrosia rufula

 Key to the species 
1Erect plants, >50 cm high; flowers >12 mm long; pods glabrous or hairy only along sutures.2
Prostrate or erect plants, <50 cm high; flowers <12 mm long; pods covered with hairs, sometimes sparsely so or ± glabrescent with age.4
2Stipules subulate to lanceolate, 4–5 mm long.Tephrosia inandensis
Stipules ovate to broad-ovate, 6–10 mm long.
                       Back to 1
3
3Calyx rusty- to golden-hairy, teeth 2–3 mm long, subulate, apex tapering; pods pubescent along sutures.Tephrosia grandiflora
Calyx silvery- to white-hairy, teeth <2 mm long, triangular, apex subacute; pods bristly along sutures.
                       Back to 2
Tephrosia glomeruliflora
4Flowers pink to purple or red; leaves ± concolorous, lower surface hairy but not silky.5
Flowers orange, yellow to greenish; leaves discolorous, lower surface silky.
                       Back to 1
7
5Leaflets linear to oblanceolate, <15 mm long, apex acute and often recurved.Tephrosia filipes
Leaflets narrow-elliptic or narrow-lanceolate to oblong or cuneate, >15 mm long, apex acute, obtuse or mucronate.
                       Back to 4
6
6Calyx >3.5 mm long; apex of leaflets acute.Tephrosia bidwillii
Calyx <3.5 mm long: apex of leaflets obtuse to mucronate.
                       Back to 5
Tephrosia brachyodon
7Leaflets linear to lanceolate 20–70 mm long.Tephrosia sphaerospora
Leaflets oblanceolate to obovate 8–20 mm long.
                       Back to 4
Tephrosia supina

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET