PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Oxypetalum Family Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Tweedia APNI*

Description: Subshrubs or herbs woody at base, sometimes weekly twining; pubescent; latex opaque, milky.

Leaves with glands at base of lamina.

Flowers in axillary and terminal open cymes. Calyx lobes narrow. Corolla rotate, deeply divided into narrow obtuse lobes. Staminal corona absent, petaline corona present, of 5 dark blue, narrow, erect, ribbed segments inserted near base of corolla tube and extending to just beyond throat; apex of each segment strongly recurved. Pollinia pendent, 2 per anther, translator arms horned. Style head conical, longer than anthers, apex 2-fid.

Follicles erect, slender; seeds with a coma.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: World: 134 species, Tropical and subtropical America. Australia: 1 species (naturalized).

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams, edited by K.L. Gibbons, July 2019
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Oxypetalum coeruleum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET