PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Vallisneria Family Hydrocharitaceae

Synonyms: Maidenia APNI*

Description: Dioecious aquatic perennials or annuals with submerged leaves and floating flowers.

Leaves all basal or cauline and alternate, with sheathing bases.

Inflorescences axillary, unisexual, male spathes many-flowered, subsessile to shortly pedunculate; female spathes 1-flowered, with a long peduncle. Perianth in 2 whorls, the inner segments smaller. Male flowers released from the spathe, separating and rising to the surface; stamens 1–3. Female flower with 1-locular cylindrical ovary; stigmas 3, 2-fid; peduncle coiling on maturity, drawing developing fruit beneath the surface.

Fruit narrow-cylindrical, irregularly dehiscent; seeds numerous.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 16 species, cosmopolitan. Australia: c. 7 species (native), all States.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs (1993); edited KL Wilson (March 2011)
Taxon concept: Les, Jacobs et al. (2008)

 Key to the species 
1Leaf tips obtuse; filaments in male flower fused for 75% of its length (hence Y-shaped); hairs absent from base of androecium; leaves 11–35 mm wideVallisneria australis
Leaf tips mostly acute; filaments in male flower free to fused for up to 75% of their length (hence V- or Y-shaped); hairs present at base of androecium; leaves usually 3–10 mm wide (occasionally to 15 mm)Vallisneria nana

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET