PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Zephyranthes Family Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Rain Lily

Description: Perennial herbs with bulb; bulb tunicated; roots fibrous.

Leaves perennial or annual, basal, linear, terete or flat.

Inflorescence 1-flowered, scapose; spathe tubular, usually notched apically; flower actinomorphic, pedicellate, held erect; tepals 6, free or fused into a tube with equal lobes. Stamens 6, fused at base of perianth, equal or in 2 series; anthers linear, versatile, dehiscing by longitudinal slits, introrse. Ovary inferior, 3-locular, oblong; ovules few–many per loculus; placentation axile; style filiform; stigma capitate or 3-fid.

Fruit a loculicidal capsule; seeds few–many, flat, D-shaped, black.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo Jan Allen

Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 40 species, warmer regions of North & South America & West Indies. Australia: 2 species (naturalized), Qld & N.S.W.

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (August 2009)
Taxon concept: H Hewson (1987) Flora of Australia vol. 45

 Key to the species 
1Perianth white (sometimes pinkish on the outside), without basal tube; stigma capitate Zephyranthes candida
Perianth pink or rose, with basal tube; stigma dividedZephyranthes carinata

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET