PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia atrox subsp. planitiicola Kodela & L.M.Copel.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia atrox subsp. planitiicola Kodela & L.M.Copel. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia sp. aff. atrox (Kirramingly N.R., L.M.Copeland 4422) APNI*
Acacia sp. Kirramingly N.R. (L.M.Copeland 4422) Kodela APNI*
Acacia atrox subsp. planiticola orth. var. Kodela & L.M.Copel. APNI*

Description: Shrub to small tree to 6 m high, spreading by suckering; bark grey-brown, rough, vertically fissured; branchlets terete, pale light green to yellowish green, becoming darker and brownish in colour with age, glabrous, with inconspicuous low rounded longitudinal ridges.

Phyllodes sessile, subrigid, ± straight to slightly curved, ± terete to quadrangular in section, the venation indistinct, with at least 4 inconspicuous longitudinal veins (other minor longitudinal veins may not be detectable on the surface), (1.5-) 2–5 cm long, 0.7–1.5 mm wide, gradually to somewhat abruptly tapered towards apex, abruptly broadened and longitudinally splayed at base for 1–2.2 mm (leaving an ± obovate scar on branchlet when lost), apex pungent-pointed with the fine orange-brown tip 0.7–2.2 mm long; 1 small ± circular gland near base, often with a second (and rarely third) minute gland spaced along phyllode.

Peduncles (5-) 12–32 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, c. 33–41-flowered, 7–11 mm diam.

Pods and seed not known.


Habit
Photo L.M. Copeland

Flower
Photo L.M. Copeland

Other photo
Photo L.M. Copeland

Flowering: March–June.

Distribution and occurrence: localised population SSW of Moree; rare.

Growing in clumps on 'black soil plain', in basalt-derived cracking clay loam. Groundcover of grasses, chenopods and other herbs. Nearby patches of small trees include Casuarina cristata, Acacia stenophylla and Alectryon oleifolius. For further details see Copeland & Kodela (2012).
NSW subdivisions: NWP

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2VCit
AVH map***

Discovered by Dr Lachlan Copeland in May 2010 while undertaking vegetation surveys in Kirramingly Nature Reserve. This taxon with its unusual, sharply pungent-pointed, sessile, basally dilated phyllodes is closely related to typical Acacia atrox. Originally published as var. "planiticola".

Text by P.G. Kodela (Mar 2012; updated Aug 2012)
Taxon concept: L.M. Copeland & P.G. Kodela, Telopea 14: 63-68 (2012))


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET