PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia baueri subsp. aspera (Maiden & Betche) Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia baueri subsp. aspera (Maiden & Betche) Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma baueri subsp. asperum (Maiden & Betche) Pedley APNI*
Acacia baueri var. aspera Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub.

Phyllodes rather crowded, scattered or in irregular whorls, warty.

Heads usually 8–10-flowered; peduncles 2–4 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Blue Mountains, but also near Mount Keira and reported from Royal National Park; rare.

Grows in low heath, often on exposed sandstone ridges.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET