PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia brunioides subsp. granitica Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia brunioides subsp. granitica Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma brunioides subsp. graniticum (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–2.5 m high.

Phyllodes 5–12 mm long, abruptly narrowed at apex into a mucro.

Flower heads bright yellow; peduncles 4–13 mm long, ± equal or longer than phyllodes.

Pods 9–15 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Wallangarra area; recorded from the Backwater and Torrington districts.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ?NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET