PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia dealbata subsp. subalpina Tindale & Kodela
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Monaro Silver-wattle, Small-leaved Silver Wattle

Acacia dealbata subsp. subalpina Tindale & Kodela APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma dealbatum subsp. subalpinum (Tindale & Kodela) Pedley APNI*
Acacia aff. dealbata (Monaro) APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 5 m high, rarely to 10 m high.

Pinnae 0.5–2.5 cm long, occasionally to 3 cm long; pinnules mostly 0.7–4 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: south from the Brindabella Ra. and Braidwood area.

Grows usually at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name 'subalpina' refers to the often subalpine habitat of this subspecies. See also original description by P.G. Kodela & M.D. Tindale, Telopea 9(2): 319–322 (2001).

Text by P.G. Kodela (updated July 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET