PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia irrorata subsp. velutinella Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: green wattle

Acacia irrorata subsp. velutinella Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma irroratum subsp. velutinellum (Tindale) Pedley APNI*
Acacia decurrens var. B Maiden APNI*

Jugary glands present at uppermost 1–4 pairs of pinnae and occasionally at basal pair of pinnae; branchlets, petioles and rachises with crisped hairs (juvenile plants warty); pinnules and pods with ± appressed to spreading curved or crisped hairs; young foliage tips orange-golden.

Type
Specimen

Flowering: recorded December–March.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from Iluka to Wingham.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET