PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Maslin & D.J.Murphy
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: cinnamon wattle

Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Maslin & D.J.Murphy APNI*

Description: Bushy or openly branched shrub to 5 m high.

Phyllodes usually elliptic or narrowly elliptic to lanceolate, straight to slightly curved, mostly (4-) 7–14 cm long, (6-) 8–15 (-18) mm wide, with 1 longitudinal vein, glabrous or with appressed hairs on margins and midvein, dotted with resin glands, lateral veins few to numerous, often quite evident and distally coalescing to form a fine, continuous but uneven intra-marginal vein on one or both sides of the phyllode; 1 gland commonly 2–8 mm above pulvinus but sometimes closer (0–2 mm).

Inflorescences simple, 1–6 in axil of phyllodes or rarely on an axis 1–3 mm long; peduncles 4–10 mm long, glabrous or hairy; heads globose, 20–40-flowered, 5–10 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, sometimes more deeply constricted between some seeds, 4–8 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous or ± hairy especially along margins; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

Flowering: late August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: there is a disjunct occurrence of the typical variant at Mount Tayar (c. 30 km SE of Rylestone) while a variant with long bracteoles occurs on Nayook Creek in Newnes State Forest (c. 40 km SE of Mount Tayar).

Grows in understorey of damp eucalypt forest or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The variety name 'uninervia' refers to the prominently 1-veined phyllodes. Distinguished from other varieties of Acacia leprosa by its broad phyllodes (mostly 8-15 mm wide) which are prominently 1-veined and normally have quite evident lateral veins that distally coalesce to form an unevenen intra-marginal vein either side of the midrib. An unusual red-flowered form of a large bracteole variant of this variety was discovered in Victoria in 1995 and is known as the cultivar Acacia leprosa 'Scarlet Blaze'. (Maslin & Murphy 2009).

Text by P.G. Kodela (lApril 2009)
Taxon concept: B.R. Maslin & D.J. Murphy (Muelleria 27: 183-223, 2009)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET