PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Maslin & D.J.Murphy
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: cinnamon wattle

Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Maslin & D.J.Murphy APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia graveolens Lodd. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 6 m high, often spindly, 1- or 2-stemmed with sparse crown.

Phyllodes usually elliptic or narrowly elliptic to lanceolate, straight to slightly curved, (4-) 5–7 (-11) cm long, (5-) 7–20 (-30) mm wide, with 2 longitudinal veins (the veins equally prominent or the adaxial (upper) one slightly less pronounced), dotted with resin glands, lateral veins obscure or quite evident; 1 gland usually at distal end of pulvinus.

Inflorescences simple, 1–6 in axil of phyllodes or rarely on an axis 1–3 mm long; peduncles 3–5 (-11) mm long, glabrous or hairy; heads globose, 20–40-flowered, 5–10 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, sometimes more deeply constricted between some seeds, 4–8 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous or ± hairy especially along margins; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: Mount Werong area and scattered occurrences south to Tumut State Forest.

Grows often in tall eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The name 'graveolens' is Latin meaning strong-smelling. This taxon is very variable (e.g. phyllode width), but distinguished from other varieties of Acacia leprosa occurring in New South Wales by its phyllodes having 2 longitudinal veins. It has previously been treated as a variant of A. verniciflua (which is also usually 2-veined), but these taxa most obviously differ in branchlet features. Atypical plants and hybrids between A. leprosa varieties occur in the Mount Werong area.

Text by P.G. Kodela (April 2009)
Taxon concept: B.R. Maslin & D.J. Murphy (Muelleria 27: 183-223, 2009)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET